Norman Mailer Society/Robert F. Lucid Award: Difference between revisions
Appearance
m Updated link. |
→Lucid Award Winners: Added 2019. |
||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Year !! Recipient !! Work | ! Year !! Recipient !! Work | ||
|- | |||
| 2019 || [[J. Michael Lennon]]<br />[[Donna Pedro Lennon]]<br />[[Gerald R. Lucas]] || ''Norman Mailer: Works and Days'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2018 || [[Maggie McKinley]] || ''Understanding Norman Mailer'' | | 2018 || [[Maggie McKinley]] || ''Understanding Norman Mailer'' | ||
Revision as of 15:07, 12 October 2019

The Robert F. Lucid Award for Mailer Studies was established in 2003 in recognition of Professor Lucid’s long and distinguished career as a Mailer scholar-critic. The Lucid Award is given annually based on the recommendation of a Society committee. The winner receives a plaque and a $250 honorarium and is invited to speak at the Society’s annual meeting. The Lawrence Schiller Educational Trust matches all contributions, up to a total of $5,000, to an endowment set up to fund the Lucid Award. We are deeply grateful to Mr. Schiller for his gifts.
Please consider contributing to the endowment.
Lucid Award Winners
| Year | Recipient | Work |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | J. Michael Lennon Donna Pedro Lennon Gerald R. Lucas |
Norman Mailer: Works and Days |
| 2018 | Maggie McKinley | Understanding Norman Mailer |
| 2015 | Kevin Schultz | Buckley and Mailer: The Difficult Friendship that Shaped the Sixties |
| 2014 | J. Michael Lennon | The Selected Letters of Norman Mailer |
| 2013 | J. Michael Lennon | Norman Mailer: A Double Life |
| 2012 | Lawrence Schiller | “Lifetime Achievement Award” for major role in Oswald’s Tale, The Executioner’s Song, and Marilyn: A Biography |
| 2011 | Norris Church Mailer | A Ticket to the Circus |
| John Whalen-Bridge | Norman Mailer’s Later Fictions | |
| 2009 | J. Michael Lennon | For his work from 2002–2009 as founding president of the Norman Mailer Society |
| 2007 | John Whalen-Bridge | - |