663
edits
m (Added program.) |
Jules Carry (talk | contribs) m (Added 2022.) |
||
(13 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{DISPLAYTITLE:<span style="font-size:22px;">{{BASEPAGENAME}}/</span>{{SUBPAGENAME}}}} | |||
{{Nms-top}} | |||
The Norman Mailer Society holds an annual conference that brings members together from all over the world. Activities include paper presentations, panel discussions, film viewings, and more — centered around the life and work of Norman Mailer. | The Norman Mailer Society holds an annual conference that brings members together from all over the world. Activities include paper presentations, panel discussions, film viewings, and more — centered around the life and work of Norman Mailer. | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%;" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="width: 100%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! No. !! Year !! Location !! Dates !! Theme !! Information | ! No. !! Year !! Location !! Dates !! Theme !! Information | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 17 || 2019 || Wilkes-Barre, PA || | | 19 || 2022 || Long Branch, NJ || {{date|April 7–9}} || ''The Prisoner of Sex'' Turns 50: Mailer on Gender and Sexuality || [[Norman Mailer Society/Conference/2022|Conference Page]] | ||
|- | |||
| 18 || 2020 || Virtual || Oct 15–17 || Mailer and the Spirit of Democracy || [[Norman Mailer Society/Conference/2020|Conference Page]] | |||
|- | |||
| 17 || 2019 || Wilkes-Barre, PA || Oct 10–12 || Mailer on Politics, Public Life, and Pop Culture || [[Norman Mailer Society/Conference/2019 Wilkes-Barre, PA|Conference Page]]; [[Norman Mailer Society/Conference/2019 Wilkes-Barre, PA/Program|Program]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 16 || 2018 || Macon, GA || | | 16 || 2018 || Macon, GA || Oct 25–27 || 50th Anniversary of ''The Armies of the Night'';<br />70th Anniversary of ''The Naked and the Dead'' || [[Norman Mailer Society/Conference/2018 Macon, GA|Conference Page]]; [https://projectmailer.net/images/1/11/NMS-Program-18.pdf Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15 || 2017 || Sarasota, FL || | | 15 || 2017 || Sarasota, FL || Oct 26–28 || {{CNone|-}} || [[Norman Mailer Society/Conference/2017 Sarasota, FL|Conference Page]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14 || 2016 || Long Branch, NJ || Sept 28–Oct 1 || | | 14 || 2016 || Long Branch, NJ || Sept 28–Oct 1 || Return to Long Branch || [[Norman Mailer Society/Conference/2016 Long Branch, NJ|Conference Page]]; [https://projectmailer.net/images/1/1c/2016_Conference_Program.pdf Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 || 2015 || Provincetown, MA || Sept 30–Oct 3 || - || [[Norman Mailer Society/Conference/2015 Provincetown, MA|Conference Page]] | | 13 || 2015 || Provincetown, MA || Sept 30–Oct 3 || {{CNone|-}} || [[Norman Mailer Society/Conference/2015 Provincetown, MA|Conference Page]]; [https://www.scribd.com/document/275591617/Norman-Mailer-Society-Conference-Program-2015 Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 || 2014 || Wilkes-Barre, PA || | | 12 || 2014 || Wilkes-Barre, PA || Oct 26–28 || Norman Mailer: Continuing His Legacy || [[Norman Mailer Society/Conference/2014 Wilkes-Barre, PA|Conference Page]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11 || 2013 || Sarasota, FL || | | 11 || 2013 || Sarasota, FL || Oct 23–27 || Norman Mailer at 90:<br />Novelist, Journalist, Essayist, Filmmaker, and much more || [[Norman Mailer Society/Conference/2013 Sarasota, FL|Conference Page]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 || 2012 || Provincetown, MA || | | 10 || 2012 || Provincetown, MA || Oct 10–13 || Norman Mailer: Achievements and Paradoxes || [[Norman Mailer Society/Conference/2012 Provincetown, MA|Conference Page]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9 || 2011 || Austin, TX || | | 9 || 2011 || Austin, TX || Nov 9–12 || Mailer and Jones || [[Norman Mailer Society/Conference/2011 Austin, TX|Conference Page]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 || 2010 || Sarasota, FL || | | 8 || 2010 || Sarasota, FL || Nov 4–6 || Mailer and Hemingway || [[Norman Mailer Society/Conference/2010 Sarasota, FL|Conference Page]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 || 2009 || Washington, DC || | | 7 || 2009 || Washington, DC || Oct 23–24 || Washington Intersections: Ideology, Culture, and Biography || [[Norman Mailer Society/Conference/2009 Washington, DC|Conference Page]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 || 2008 || Provincetown, MA || | | 6 || 2008 || Provincetown, MA || Oct 16–19 || Norman Mailer: Memory and the Afterlife || [[Norman Mailer Society/Conference/2008 Provincetown, MA|Conference Page]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || 2007 || Provincetown, MA || | | 5 || 2007 || Provincetown, MA || Oct 11–14 || Mailer the Novelist || [[Norman Mailer Society/Conference/2007 Provincetown, MA|Conference Page]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 || 2006 || Provincetown, MA || | | 4 || 2006 || Provincetown, MA || Oct 12–14 || The Political Norman Mailer || [[Norman Mailer Society/Conference/2006 Provincetown, MA|Conference Page]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || 2005 || Provincetown, MA || | | 3 || 2005 || Provincetown, MA || Nov 5–6 || {{CNone|-}} || [[Norman Mailer Society/Conference/2005 Provincetown, MA|Conference Page]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || 2004 || Provincetown, MA || | | 2 || 2004 || Provincetown, MA || Nov 12–13 || {{CNone|-}} || [[Norman Mailer Society/Conference/2004 Provincetown, MA|Conference Page]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || 2003 || Brooklyn, NY || | | 1 || 2003 || Brooklyn, NY || Nov 1 || Inaugural Conference || [[Norman Mailer Society/Conference/2003 Brooklyn, NY|Conference Page]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ½ || 2002 || Cambridge, MA || May 22 || ALA Meeting || [[Norman Mailer Society/Conference/2002 Cambridge, MA|Conference Page]] | | ½ || 2002 || Cambridge, MA || May 22 || ALA Meeting || [[Norman Mailer Society/Conference/2002 Cambridge, MA|Conference Page]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{ | {{Nms-bottom}} |