10,115
edits
m (→January 27, 1955: Completed.) |
m (→February 1, 1955: Additions.) |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 716: | Line 716: | ||
===January 31, 1955=== | ===January 31, 1955=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%;" | |||
|- | |||
! # !! NM# !! First Words !! x-Refs !! Cut !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| 323 || 323 || My birthday today || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 324 || 324 || A few word echoes || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 325 || 325 || Give-and-take || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 326 || 326 || The possibility of other || || || Notes. | |||
|- | |||
| 327 || 327 || The voice of radio and recordings || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 328 || 328 || But, carry this a step further || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 329 || 329 || One’s own voice || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 330 || 330 || One other observation || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 331 || 331 || Mimics are always psychopaths || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 332 || 332 || Last week I wrote || Search || || Note. | |||
|- | |||
| 333 || 333 || I have the feeling these days || || || How should the 3rd sentence read? | |||
|- | |||
| 334 || 334 || A great deal of this journal || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 335 || 335 || Jealousy. But what a mountain || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 336 || 336 || The cynic || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 337 || 337 || The conservatism of the female || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 338 || 338 || Word echoes. Breath, stripped || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 339 || 339 || Exceptional people || || || Notes. | |||
|- | |||
| 340 || 340 || Which brings me to Bob Lidner || || || Note. | |||
|- | |||
| 341 || 341 || Page 100 || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 342 || 342 || Stimulants. My ideas which started || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 343 || 343 || Fascination keeps us on || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 344 || 344 || What I neglected to say || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 345 || 345 || Half-way stations || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 346 || 346 || Journalists—another variety of psychopath || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 347 || 347 || An interesting confirmation || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 348 || 348 || Pro and con—prick and cunt || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 349 || 349 || The Catholic Church || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 350 || 350 || Word echoes. The and he || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 351 || style="background: red;" | 350A || Word mirrors: || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 352 || 351 || I cannot say it often enough || || || Should “od” be corrected? | |||
|- | |||
| 353 || 352 || Horse-racing. An article || || || Note. | |||
|- | |||
| 354 || 353 || Word echoes: Defense || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 355 || 354 || Word echoes. Good, God || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 356 || 355 || Good. Go to d, Go || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 357 || 356 || Modern painting || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 358 || 357 || The key to Bill Styron’s nature || || || Note. | |||
|- | |||
| 359 || 358 || The inter-fecundation is starting || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 360 || 359 || Which gives an insight into || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 361 || 360 || I am always inept at arguing || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 362 || 361 || More typing errors deliver || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 363 || 362 || God and Jehovah, goal and jail || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 364 || 363 || Word echo: By—By || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 365 || 364 || A lot of this is probably || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 366 || 365 || A corroborating proof || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 367 || 366 || The reformer’s liberal ideas || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 368 || 367 || Nat Halper. His work on the Joyce || || || Note. | |||
|- | |||
| 369 || 368 || Modern art. Liberals, social democrats || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 370 || 369 || Elena is a failure || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 371 || 370 || Cancer. I believe instinctively || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 372 || 371 || For ''The Deer Park'' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 373 || 372 || Word echoes: If and Is || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 374 || 373 || I wrote the last note || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 375 || 374 || Consonant echoes: X || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 376 || 375 || The cross was where man || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 377 || 376 || Adele’s qualities || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 378 || 377 || The voice || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 379 || 378 || A note on my Self-Analysis || || || Notes. Is “sociismus” supposed to be “socialismus” (socialism)? | |||
|- | |||
| 380 || 379 || Word echoes. Son and sun || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 381 || 380 || What-the-hell || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 382 || 381 || Word echoes. Her and err || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 383 || 382 || What I am doing with letters || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 384 || 383 || Is W the world? || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 385 || 384 || Son of a bitch || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 386 || 385 || Simply, directly, I excited || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 387 || 386 || Once in a while || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 388 || 387 || f and v. F is fuck || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 389 || 388 || I’m getting a little tired now || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 390 || 389 || Anyway, I think I’ll finish || || || Notes. | |||
|} | |||
===February 1, 1955=== | ===February 1, 1955=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%;" | |||
|- | |||
! # !! NM# !! First Words !! x-Refs !! Cut !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| 391 || 390 || Today makes two months || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 391 || 391 || Last night, having dinner || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 393 || 392 || Later, today, if I can || || {{Icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 394 || 393 || What appears to me right || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 395 || 394 || Word echoes. (I suppose || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 396 || 395 || Another word echo here || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 397 || 396 || The Burglar again || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 398 || 397 || Disagreeable as it is || || || Notes. | |||
|- | |||
| 399 || 398 || I suppose the last note || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 400 || 399 || To finish note 390 || 390 || || Notes. | |||
|- | |||
| 401 || 400 || One addition to this || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 402 || 401 || Back from lunch || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 403 || 402 || A comment on the above || 402 || || | |||
|} | |||
===February 2, 1955=== | ===February 2, 1955=== | ||
===February 7, 1955=== | ===February 7, 1955=== |