Norman Mailer’s Letters on An American Dream, 1963–1969: Difference between revisions
m (→Contents) |
m (→Contents) |
||
Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| March 16, 1964 || [[Vahan Gregory, March 16, 1964|Vahan Gregory]] ||The deadline for the sixth installment passed a week before Mailer wrote to Gregory, a literary acquaintance. | | March 16, 1964 || [[Vahan Gregory, March 16, 1964|Vahan Gregory]] ||The deadline for the sixth installment passed a week before Mailer wrote to Gregory, a literary acquaintance. | ||
|- | |||
| March 17, 1964 || [[George Lea, March 17, 1964|George Lea]] ||George Lea was writer friend. | | March 17, 1964 || [[George Lea, March 17, 1964|George Lea]] ||George Lea was writer friend. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| March 17, 1964 || [[Martin Peretz, March 17, 1964|Martin Peretz]] || Now editor-in-chief of The New Republic, Peretz (1939-) was a professor at Harvard when Mailer met him in the early 1960s. | | March 17, 1964 || [[Martin Peretz, March 17, 1964|Martin Peretz]] || Now editor-in-chief of The New Republic, Peretz (1939-) was a professor at Harvard when Mailer met him in the early 1960s. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||