10,114
edits
(→January 24, 1955: Started entries.) |
m (→February 1, 1955: Additions.) |
||
(10 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 517: | Line 517: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 232 || 231 || Rojo and ojo || || || | | 232 || 231 || Rojo and ojo || || || | ||
|- | |||
| 233 || 232 || Man and his dog || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 234 || 233 || For three years while writing || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 235 || 234 || Romance and realism || || || Note. | |||
|- | |||
| 236 || 235 || The saint and the psychopath || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 237 || 236 || In the saint-psychopath sense || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 238 || 237 || This is the best day || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 239 || 238 || I was deeply instinctively right || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 240 || 239 || Yet the course of human history || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 241 || 240 || For years, unknowingly || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 242 || 241 || Bebop. P and B are sibling consonants || || || Notes. | |||
|- | |||
| 244 || 243 || Golfers are people who take || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 245 || 244 || Put another way, the sociostatic || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 246 || 245 || But look at the philosophical || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 247 || 246 || It also suggests that action || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 248 || 247 || Which leads me to || || || Note. | |||
|- | |||
| 249 || 248 || English is so magnificently blunt || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 250 || 249 || To go back to note 245 || L245 || || Notes. | |||
|- | |||
| 251 || 250 || Joyful thought || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 252 || 251 || Children’s eating || || || Note. | |||
|- | |||
| 253 || 252 || Everybody is both male and female || || || Should NM’s spelling be made consistent: e.g., bi-sexual or bisexual? | |||
|} | |} | ||
===January 25, 1955=== | ===January 25, 1955=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%;" | |||
|- | |||
! # !! NM# !! First Words !! x-Refs !! Cut !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| 254 || 253 || The advances in medicine || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 255 || 254 || The predictor, the prophet || || || Note. | |||
|- | |||
| 256 || 255 || The above note || L255 || || | |||
|- | |||
| 257 || 256 || Bob is the dishonest man || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 258 || 257 || I wonder if one doesn’t || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 259 || 258 || Typing errors || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 260 || 259 || But I wanted to finish || || {{icon|NO}} (partial) || Note. | |||
|- | |||
| 261 || 260 || What I wrote about Sergius || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 262 || 261 || This Journal in so far || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 263 || 262 || I realized so many funny || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 264 || 263 || Since I started this Journal || || || Notes. | |||
|- | |||
| 265 || 264 || The sense of time || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 266 || 265 || Old people don’t slow down || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 267 || 266 || To continue 265 I wonder || L265 || || | |||
|- | |||
| 268 || style="background: red;" | 268 || The interesting confirmation || L267 || || | |||
|- | |||
| 269 || 269 || Fed up. We stuff ourselves || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 270 || 270 || Radicals. Particularly socialists || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 271 || 271 || Prose on wings, tra-la, tra-la || L270 || || Note. | |||
|- | |||
| 272 || 272 || So, modestly, I see my mission || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 273 || 273 || Jews hated Hitler violently || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 274 || 274 || What is a monster? || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|} | |||
===January 26, 1955=== | ===January 26, 1955=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%;" | |||
|- | |||
! # !! NM# !! First Words !! x-Refs !! Cut !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| 275 || 275 || I am coming to believe || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 276 || 276 || I have noticed in analytic || || || Note. | |||
|- | |||
| 277 || 277 || Let me put it this way || || || Should "basis" be "basic" in sentence 1? | |||
|- | |||
| 278 || 278 || I know now why I || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 279 || 279 || Clues, mysteries, puns || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 280 || 280 || In this sense, we are all || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 281 || 281 || If the above sounds very fancy || L280 || || | |||
|- | |||
| 282 || 282 || Sociostasis and sociostasis || || || Notes. | |||
|- | |||
| 283 || 283 || So in that sense || L282 || || Note. | |||
|- | |||
| 284 || 284 || Little confirmations of 282 || L282 || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 285 || 285 || I have to face something || || || Note. | |||
|- | |||
| 286 || 286 || Dialogue: Yesterday, Hiram Haydn || || || Note. | |||
|- | |||
| 287 || 287 || Word echoes: Go, man, go || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 288 || 288 || Bob Lindner is in the dramatic || || || Note. | |||
|- | |||
| 289 || 289 || Let me try 283 again || L283 || || Note. | |||
|- | |||
| 290 || 290 || Now I come back || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 291 || 291 || The all-out Marxist || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 292 || 292 || Now, back to 290 || L290, L395 (in note) || || Note. | |||
|- | |||
| 293 || 293 || I’m getting exhausted || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 294 || 294 || One takes in order to understand || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 295 || 295 || But wrestlers who are givers || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 296 || 296 || Talk is cheap, action is hard || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 297 || 297 || Jokes. Argo. || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 298 || 298 || No wonder I’ve always been || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 299 || 299 || Back to x Jargon || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 300 || 300 || B is the first consonant || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 301 || 301 || Infant and I am faint || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 302 || 302 || Ant and ''and'' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 303 || 303 || Obscenities: 69 || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 304 || 304 || Jazz. Z and s are sibling components || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 305 || 305 || At this moment I’m sick || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 306 || 306 || But what a compulsion || L305 || || | |||
|- | |||
| 307 || 307 || I’m getting weary || || || Note. | |||
|- | |||
| 308 || 308 || Fuck, piss, cock, shit, cunt || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 309 || 309 || I have heard writers say || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 310 || 310 || When I was a kid || || || Note. | |||
|- | |||
| 311 || 311 || My pompous man again || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 312 || 312 || It seems obvious that insanity || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 313 || 313 || Word echoes. Job || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 314 || 314 || Aristocrats are usually takers || || || | |||
|} | |||
===January 27, 1955=== | ===January 27, 1955=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%;" | |||
|- | |||
! # !! NM# !! First Words !! x-Refs !! Cut !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| 315 || 315 || As was evident in the notes || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 316 || 316 || But what is also interesting || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 317 || 317 || What I distrust of course. || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 318 || 318 || On the positive side || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 319 || 319 || Letter echoes: Be || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 320 || 320 || For some time I have wanted || || || Note. | |||
|- | |||
| 321 || 321 || The business of putting || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 322 || 322 || Corollary. Whenever one reads || || || | |||
|} | |||
===January 31, 1955=== | ===January 31, 1955=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%;" | |||
|- | |||
! # !! NM# !! First Words !! x-Refs !! Cut !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| 323 || 323 || My birthday today || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 324 || 324 || A few word echoes || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 325 || 325 || Give-and-take || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 326 || 326 || The possibility of other || || || Notes. | |||
|- | |||
| 327 || 327 || The voice of radio and recordings || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 328 || 328 || But, carry this a step further || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 329 || 329 || One’s own voice || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 330 || 330 || One other observation || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 331 || 331 || Mimics are always psychopaths || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 332 || 332 || Last week I wrote || Search || || Note. | |||
|- | |||
| 333 || 333 || I have the feeling these days || || || How should the 3rd sentence read? | |||
|- | |||
| 334 || 334 || A great deal of this journal || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 335 || 335 || Jealousy. But what a mountain || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 336 || 336 || The cynic || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 337 || 337 || The conservatism of the female || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 338 || 338 || Word echoes. Breath, stripped || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 339 || 339 || Exceptional people || || || Notes. | |||
|- | |||
| 340 || 340 || Which brings me to Bob Lidner || || || Note. | |||
|- | |||
| 341 || 341 || Page 100 || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 342 || 342 || Stimulants. My ideas which started || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 343 || 343 || Fascination keeps us on || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 344 || 344 || What I neglected to say || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 345 || 345 || Half-way stations || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 346 || 346 || Journalists—another variety of psychopath || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 347 || 347 || An interesting confirmation || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 348 || 348 || Pro and con—prick and cunt || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 349 || 349 || The Catholic Church || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 350 || 350 || Word echoes. The and he || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 351 || style="background: red;" | 350A || Word mirrors: || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 352 || 351 || I cannot say it often enough || || || Should “od” be corrected? | |||
|- | |||
| 353 || 352 || Horse-racing. An article || || || Note. | |||
|- | |||
| 354 || 353 || Word echoes: Defense || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 355 || 354 || Word echoes. Good, God || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 356 || 355 || Good. Go to d, Go || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 357 || 356 || Modern painting || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 358 || 357 || The key to Bill Styron’s nature || || || Note. | |||
|- | |||
| 359 || 358 || The inter-fecundation is starting || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 360 || 359 || Which gives an insight into || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 361 || 360 || I am always inept at arguing || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 362 || 361 || More typing errors deliver || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 363 || 362 || God and Jehovah, goal and jail || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 364 || 363 || Word echo: By—By || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 365 || 364 || A lot of this is probably || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 366 || 365 || A corroborating proof || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 367 || 366 || The reformer’s liberal ideas || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 368 || 367 || Nat Halper. His work on the Joyce || || || Note. | |||
|- | |||
| 369 || 368 || Modern art. Liberals, social democrats || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 370 || 369 || Elena is a failure || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 371 || 370 || Cancer. I believe instinctively || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 372 || 371 || For ''The Deer Park'' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 373 || 372 || Word echoes: If and Is || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 374 || 373 || I wrote the last note || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 375 || 374 || Consonant echoes: X || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 376 || 375 || The cross was where man || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 377 || 376 || Adele’s qualities || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 378 || 377 || The voice || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 379 || 378 || A note on my Self-Analysis || || || Notes. Is “sociismus” supposed to be “socialismus” (socialism)? | |||
|- | |||
| 380 || 379 || Word echoes. Son and sun || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 381 || 380 || What-the-hell || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 382 || 381 || Word echoes. Her and err || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 383 || 382 || What I am doing with letters || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 384 || 383 || Is W the world? || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 385 || 384 || Son of a bitch || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 386 || 385 || Simply, directly, I excited || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 387 || 386 || Once in a while || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 388 || 387 || f and v. F is fuck || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 389 || 388 || I’m getting a little tired now || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 390 || 389 || Anyway, I think I’ll finish || || || Notes. | |||
|} | |||
===February 1, 1955=== | ===February 1, 1955=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%;" | |||
|- | |||
! # !! NM# !! First Words !! x-Refs !! Cut !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| 391 || 390 || Today makes two months || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 391 || 391 || Last night, having dinner || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 393 || 392 || Later, today, if I can || || {{Icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 394 || 393 || What appears to me right || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 395 || 394 || Word echoes. (I suppose || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 396 || 395 || Another word echo here || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 397 || 396 || The Burglar again || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 398 || 397 || Disagreeable as it is || || || Notes. | |||
|- | |||
| 399 || 398 || I suppose the last note || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 400 || 399 || To finish note 390 || 390 || || Notes. | |||
|- | |||
| 401 || 400 || One addition to this || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 402 || 401 || Back from lunch || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 403 || 402 || A comment on the above || 402 || || | |||
|} | |||
===February 2, 1955=== | ===February 2, 1955=== | ||
===February 7, 1955=== | ===February 7, 1955=== |