10,114
edits
(Minor changes) |
(Corrected some careless errors and finished 1964 entries.) |
||
Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
| March 17, 1964 || [[Martin Peretz, March 17, 1964|Martin Peretz]] || Now editor-in-chief of The New Republic, Peretz (1939-) was a professor at Harvard when Mailer met him in the early 1960s. | | March 17, 1964 || [[Martin Peretz, March 17, 1964|Martin Peretz]] || Now editor-in-chief of The New Republic, Peretz (1939-) was a professor at Harvard when Mailer met him in the early 1960s. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | April 16, 1964 || [[Andre Deutsch, April 16, 1964|Andre Deutsch]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | April 17, 1964 || [[Louis and Moos Mailer, April 17, 1964|Louis and Moos Mailer]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | April 19, 1964 || [[Mickey Knox, April 19, 1964|Mickey Knox]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | May 15, 1964 || [[Francis Irby Gwaltney, May 15, 1964|Francis Irby Gwaltney]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | June 1, 1964 || [[Don Carpenter, June 1, 1964|Don Carpenter]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | June 2, 1964 || [[Mrs. Jose Casanova, June 2, 1964|Mrs. Jose Casanova]] || Mrs. Casanova was a Mailer fan. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | June 2, 1964 || [[Mickey Knox, June 2, 1964|Mickey Knox]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | July 5, 1964 || [[Diana Athill, July 5, 1964|Diana Athill]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| April 6, 1965 || [[Diana Trilling, April 6, 1965| Diana Trilling]] || | | July 6, 1964 || [[Pete Hamill, July 6, 1964|Pete Hamill]] || Journalist and novelist, Pete Hamill had been a friend of Mailer since they met in Chicago in 1962. | ||
|- | |||
| July 7, 1964 || [[Eiichi Yamanishi, July 7, 1964|Eiichi Yamanishi]] || | |||
|- | |||
| August 21, 1964 || [[Diana Athill, August 21, 1964|Diana Athill]] || | |||
|- | |||
| September 29, 1964 || [[Robert F. Lucid, September 29, 1964|Robert F. Lucid]] || Longtime professor of English at the University of Pennsylvania, Lucid was one of Mailer’s closest friends and his authorized biographer. | |||
|- | |||
| October 5, 1964 || [[Don Carpenter, October 5, 1964|Don Carpenter]] || | |||
|- | |||
| November 4, 1964 || [[Andre Deutch, November 4, 1964|Andre Deutsch]] || | |||
|- | |||
| December 15, 1964 || [[Ester Whitby, December 15, 1964|Ester Whitby]] || | |||
|- | |||
| December 18, 1964 || [[Arnold Kemp, December 18, 1964|Arnold Kemp]] || Kemp met Mailer in Bellevue Hospital where Mailer was under psychiatric observation after he stabbed Adele with a penknife on 20 September 1960. | |||
|- | |||
| December 18, 1964 || [[Mickey Knox, December 18, 1964|Mickey Knox]] || | |||
|- | |||
| December 18, 1964 || [[Bill McLaughlin, December 18, 1964|Bill McLaughlin]] || McLaughlin was a Mailer fan. | |||
|- | |||
| December 21, 1964 || [[Virginia Mangrum, December 21, 1964|Virginia Mangrum]] || Mangrum was still another Mailer fan. | |||
|- | |||
| January 27, 1965 || [[Eiichi Yamanishi, January 27, 1965|Eiichi Yamanishi]] || | |||
|- | |||
| February 25, 1965 || [[Diana Athill, February 25, 1965|Diana Athill]] || | |||
|- | |||
| March 22, 1965 || [[Richard Kluger, March 22, 1965|Richard Kluger]] || | |||
|- | |||
| March 23, 1965 || [[Diana Athill, March 23, 1965|Diana Athill]] || | |||
|- | |||
| March 23, 1965 || [[Alan Earney, March 23, 1965|Alan Earney]] || | |||
|- | |||
| March 25, 1965 || [[Jason Epstein, March 25, 1965|Jason Epstein]] || | |||
|- | |||
| March 25, 1965 || [[Don Carpenter, March 25, 1965|Don Carpenter]] || | |||
|- | |||
| March 25, 1965 || [[Diana Trilling, March 25, 1965|Diana Trilling]] || | |||
|- | |||
| April 6, 1965 || [[Diana Trilling, April 6, 1965|Diana Trilling]] || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| April 20, 1965 || [[Donald Kaufmann, April 20, 1965| Donald Kaufmann]] || | | April 20, 1965 || [[Donald Kaufmann, April 20, 1965| Donald Kaufmann]] || |