10,132
edits
(→February 14, 1955: Done.) |
m (→February 1, 1955: Added xref.) |
||
(14 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
__NOTOC__ | __NOTOC__ | ||
'''Project citation''': {{cite web |url=https://prmlr.us/liptons |title=Lipton’s Journal |last=Mailer |first=Norman |editor1-last=Lennon |editor1-first=J. Michael |editor2-last=Lucas |editor2-first=Gerald R. |editor3-last=Mailer |editor3-first=Susan |date=2020 |website=Project Mailer |publisher=The Norman Mailer Society |access-date=2020-12-20 |quote= |ref=harv }} | |||
==Entry Dates== | ==Entry Dates== | ||
===December 1, 1954=== | ===December 1, 1954=== | ||
Line 6: | Line 9: | ||
! # !! NM# !! First Words !! x-Refs !! Cut !! Notes | ! # !! NM# !! First Words !! x-Refs !! Cut !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1 || 1 || Perhaps the artist is less || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 || 2 || Lipton's seems to open one || || || | | 2 || 2 || Lipton's seems to open one || || || | ||
Line 342: | Line 345: | ||
| 153 || 152 || Don Beda should be || || || | | 153 || 152 || Don Beda should be || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 154 || 153 || Time as the sense of society || || || | | 154 || 153 || Time as the sense of society || || || Added hand-written note, but need to check last two words. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 155 || 154 || Bob Lindner. As he reads || || || Notes. | | 155 || 154 || Bob Lindner. As he reads || || || Notes. | ||
Line 594: | Line 597: | ||
| 268 || style="background: red;" | 268 || The interesting confirmation || L267 || || | | 268 || style="background: red;" | 268 || The interesting confirmation || L267 || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 269 || 269 || Fed up. We stuff ourselves || || {{icon|NO}} || | | 269 || 269 || Fed up. We stuff ourselves || || {{icon|NO}} || Joe Rosenthal should be glossed? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 270 || 270 || Radicals. Particularly socialists || || || | | 270 || 270 || Radicals. Particularly socialists || || || Fra Jean? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 271 || 271 || Prose on wings, tra-la, tra-la || L270 || || Note. | | 271 || 271 || Prose on wings, tra-la, tra-la || L270 || || Note. | ||
Line 914: | Line 917: | ||
| 416 || 415 || I have a hunch || || || | | 416 || 415 || I have a hunch || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 417 || 416 || My sexual scar. || || || | | 417 || 416 || My sexual scar. || 207 || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 418 || 417 || Depression is coming on || || || | | 418 || 417 || Depression is coming on || || || | ||
Line 1,270: | Line 1,273: | ||
| 582 || 574 || Last night taking my Seconal || || || | | 582 || 574 || Last night taking my Seconal || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 583 || 575 || What bothered me about || || || | | 583 || 575 || What bothered me about || || || Notes. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 584 || 576 || Kill or be killed || || || | | 584 || 576 || Kill or be killed || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 585 || 577 || Ted Amussen cannot express || || || | | 585 || 577 || Ted Amussen cannot express || || || Notes. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 586 || 578 || The and He || || {{icon|NO}} || | | 586 || 578 || The and He || || {{icon|NO}} || | ||
Line 1,320: | Line 1,323: | ||
| 607 || 597 || Yet, this is still true || || || | | 607 || 597 || Yet, this is still true || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 608 || 598 || Which is where an understanding || || || | | 608 || 598 || Which is where an understanding || || || Note. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 609 || 599 || I lost weight all last summer || || || | | 609 || 599 || I lost weight all last summer || || || | ||
Line 1,330: | Line 1,333: | ||
| 612 || 602 || What I suspect about Lipton’s || || || | | 612 || 602 || What I suspect about Lipton’s || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 613 || 603 || My sore throat seems gone || || || | | 613 || 603 || My sore throat seems gone || || || Note. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 614 || 604 || One healthy thing I am || || || | | 614 || 604 || One healthy thing I am || || || | ||
Line 1,346: | Line 1,349: | ||
===February 21, 1955=== | ===February 21, 1955=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%;" | |||
|- | |||
! # !! NM# !! First Words !! x-Refs !! Cut !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| 620 || 610 || Avery (Men with the name || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 621 || 611 || Here we go again || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 622 || 612 || Out of curiosity || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 623 || 613 || I truly have the feeling || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 624 || 614 || The reason I believe || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 625 || 615 || Saw Mutiny on the Bounty || || || Notes. | |||
|- | |||
| 626 || 616 || And Laughton || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 627 || 617 || Over and over I come || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 628 || 618 || Sup, x er, lerve, and the Juggler || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 629 || 619 || Back to Laughton || || || Notes. | |||
|- | |||
| 630 || 620 || A few word echoes || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 631 || 621 || My sore throat || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 632 || 622 || I have an enormously tense || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 633 || 623 || Cigarette smoking || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 634 || 624 || The cigarette is society’s substitute || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 635 || style="background:red;" | 624 || A shit-eating grin || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 636 || 625 || Before I go to lunch || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 637 || 626 || Hatred is the defense || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 638 || 627 || Semen. How it appears everywhere || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 639 || 628 || Milk. Another semen-substitute || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 640 || 629 || Last night I caught a piece || || || Note. | |||
|- | |||
| 641 || 630 || Tears and semen || || || Note. | |||
|- | |||
| 642 || 631 || I realized during lunch || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 643 || 632 || Psychoanalyzing names || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 644 || 633 || Homosexuality || || || Note. | |||
|- | |||
| 645 || 634 || The Burglar [Edmund Bergler] || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 646 || 635 || The phallic narcissist || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 647 || 636 || All day I have been holding || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 648 || style="background:red;" | 635 || There, Now, I like him again || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 649 || 636 || What’s in a name || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 650 || 637 || Three and tree || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 651 || 638 || Out of sight, out of mind || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 652 || 639 || I have a feeling that || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 653 || 635 || What occurs to me || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 654 || 636 || Over the weekend I took || || || Note. | |||
|- | |||
| 655 || 637 || An article in Scientific American || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 656 || 638 || Word echoes and tag lines || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|} | |||
===February 22, 1955=== | ===February 22, 1955=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%;" | |||
|- | |||
! # !! NM# !! First Words !! x-Refs !! Cut !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| 657 || 639 || Today, I’m completely down || || Part {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 658 || 640 || I feel fairly barren of ideas || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 659 || 641 || First comes “back and front” || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 660 || 642 || A corollary. Refrigerators || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 661 || 643 || I have postulated consciousness || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 662 || 644 || There is only one revolution || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 663 || 645 || The revolutionary and the mystic || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 664 || 646 || Time. Our idea of it || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 665 || 647 || Thus, the future exists || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 666 || 648 || The value of commodities || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 667 || 649 || Has anyone remarked || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 668 || 650 || Actor’s say of an emotional || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 669 || 651 || Steve Allen obeys Joyce’s || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 670 || 652 || Social forms: We say || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 671 || 653 || Obscenity || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 672 || 654 || The double meaning of consonants || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 673 || 655 || They. Th ay Instantaneity || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 674 || 656 || When I take Lipton’s || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 675 || 657 || Psyche. Sigh—Key || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 676 || 658 || All business partnerships || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 677 || 659 || Shakespeare is the decadent genius || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 678 || 660 || The relation of h to f || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 679 || 661 || Chess. The dramatization || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 680 || 662 || The aviator is a hipster too || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 681 || 663 || Adele, as only I have seen her || || || Note. | |||
|- | |||
| 682 || 664 || The salesman has to sell || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 683 || 665 || The foot-note leads || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 684 || 666 || I glimpse a form || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 685 || 667 || I suspect that the form || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 686 || 668 || Psyche Soma || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 687 || 669 || I can hardly complain || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 688 || 670 || I suspect that the frequency || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 689 || 671 || I still haven’t expressed || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 690 || 672 || The hush || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 691 || style="background:red;" | 672 || Laughter. We laugh when we || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 692 || 673 || The root ''oom'' || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 693 || 674 || V contain the opposed || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 694 || 675 || More on laughter || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 695 || 676 || Exh''iliar''ation and depression in writing || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 696 || 677 || Those periods in history || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 697 || 678 || In the course of this journal || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 698 || 679 || Ideas and thought || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 699 || 680 || People who are in || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 700 || 681 || Reversals. From Legman || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|} | |||
===March 4, 1955=== | ===March 4, 1955=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%;" | |||
|- | |||
! # !! NM# !! First Words !! x-Refs !! Cut !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| 701 || 682 || This is going to be tough || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 702 || 683 || Laughton came to town || || || Note. | |||
|- | |||
| 703 || 684 || This typewriter is giving me || || {{icon|NO}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 704 || 685 || shit shit shit shit shit shit || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 705 || 686 || I do want to say || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 706 || 687 || In the interim || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 707 || 688 || Also I have been going || || || Note. | |||
|- | |||
| 708 || 689 || Tonight people are coming || || || | |||
|} | |||
==Questions== | ==Questions== |