Norman Mailer’s Letters on An American Dream, 1963–1969: Difference between revisions
m (→Contents) |
m (→Contents) |
||
Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
| January 17, 1964 || [[Eiichi Yamanishi, January 17, 1964|Eiichi Yamanishi]] || | | January 17, 1964 || [[Eiichi Yamanishi, January 17, 1964|Eiichi Yamanishi]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|February 11, 1964 || [[Harvey Breit, February 11, 1964| Harvey Breit]] || Mailer became friendly with Harvey Breit (1909-1968), a reporter and novelist who spent summers on Cape Cod. | | February 11, 1964 || [[Harvey Breit, February 11, 1964| Harvey Breit]] ||Mailer became friendly with Harvey Breit (1909-1968), a reporter and novelist who spent summers on Cape Cod. | ||
|- | |||
| February 17, 1964 || [[Mickey Knox, February 17, 1964|Mickey Knox]] ||Nothing came of the idea of having Orson Welles (1915-1984) play Henderson and Sonny Liston play Dahfu in a film version of Saul Bellow's ''Henderson in the Rain King'' (1959). | |||
|- | |||
| February 17, 1964 || [[Charles Schultz, February 17, 1964,|Charles Schultz]] ||Schultz was an official with the New York chapter of the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences who invited Mailer to take part in a forum discussion. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |