Norman Mailer: Works and Days/Bibliography/First Editions: Difference between revisions
m Tweaks and added display title. |
m Addition. |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{DISPLAYTITLE: | {{DISPLAYTITLE:<span style="font-size:22px;">{{BASEPAGENAME}}/</span>{{SUBPAGENAME}}}} | ||
{{Bib|This=2}} | {{Bib|This=2}} | ||
Most of these first editions also include bibliographies of reviews and essays. Many of the following contain a bibliography of reviews and/or critical articles. | Most of these first editions also include bibliographies of reviews and essays. Many of the following contain a bibliography of reviews and/or critical articles. | ||
| Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
| 1959{{efn|This date is often listed as 1957 or 1958 (e.g. {{harvtxt|Adams|1974|p=1}} and {{harvtxt|Lennon|1986|p=219}} list 1957), but as {{harvtxt|Lennon|Lennon|2018|p=29}} explain, the City Lights publication is followed by the 1958 "Reflections on Hipsterism", so earlier than 1959 is unlikely.}} | | 1959{{efn|This date is often listed as 1957 or 1958 (e.g. {{harvtxt|Adams|1974|p=1}} and {{harvtxt|Lennon|1986|p=219}} list 1957), but as {{harvtxt|Lennon|Lennon|2018|p=29}} explain, the City Lights publication is followed by the 1958 "Reflections on Hipsterism", so earlier than 1959 is unlikely.}} | ||
| essay | | essay | ||
| [[59.8a]] ‡ | | [[59.8a]] ‡ ∞ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[[Advertisements for Myself]]'' | | ''[[Advertisements for Myself]]'' | ||
| Line 325: | Line 325: | ||
| [[03.18]] | | [[03.18]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Norman Mailer’s Letters on An American Dream, 1963–1969|Norman Mailer's Letters on ''An American Dream'' | | [[Norman Mailer’s Letters on An American Dream, 1963–1969|''Norman Mailer's Letters on'' An American Dream, ''1963-1969'']] | ||
| ''LAD'' | | ''LAD'' | ||
| Shavertown, PA: Sligo Press | | Shavertown, PA: Sligo Press | ||
| Line 379: | Line 379: | ||
| 2018 | | 2018 | ||
| collection | | collection | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''Lipton's, A Marijuana Journal: 1954-1955'' | |||
| | |||
| New York: Arcade | |||
| 2024 | |||
| journal | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||