Norman Mailer Society/Conference: Difference between revisions

m Tweak.
mNo edit summary
 
(8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
{{Nms-top}}
{{Nms-top}}


The Norman Mailer Society holds an annual conference that brings members together from all over the world. Activities include paper presentations, panel discussions, film viewings, and more — centered around the life and work of Norman Mailer.
Archive of conference materials. For the most current information, see our [https://normanmailersociety.org/conference/ official web site].


{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width: 100%;"
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width: 100%;"
|-
|-
! No. !! Year !! Location !! Dates !! Theme !! Information
! No. !! Year !! Location !! Dates !! Theme !! Information
|-
| 20 || 2023 || Austin, TX || {{date|April 20–22}} || Mailer’s Centenary Celebration || [[Norman Mailer Society/Conference/2023|Conference Page]]
|-
|-
| 19 || 2022 || Long Branch, NJ || {{date|June 8–10}} || “The Prisoner of Sex” Turns 50: Mailer on Gender and Sexuality || [[Norman Mailer Society/Conference/2022|Conference Page]]; [[Norman Mailer Society/Conference/2022/Program|Program]]
| 19 || 2022 || Long Branch, NJ || {{date|June 8–10}} || “The Prisoner of Sex” Turns 50: Mailer on Gender and Sexuality || [[Norman Mailer Society/Conference/2022|Conference Page]]; [[Norman Mailer Society/Conference/2022/Program|Program]]
Line 16: Line 18:
| 16 || 2018 || Macon, GA || Oct 25–27 || 50th Anniversary of ''The Armies of the Night'';<br />70th Anniversary of ''The Naked and the Dead'' || [[Norman Mailer Society/Conference/2018 Macon, GA|Conference Page]]; [https://projectmailer.net/images/1/11/NMS-Program-18.pdf Program]
| 16 || 2018 || Macon, GA || Oct 25–27 || 50th Anniversary of ''The Armies of the Night'';<br />70th Anniversary of ''The Naked and the Dead'' || [[Norman Mailer Society/Conference/2018 Macon, GA|Conference Page]]; [https://projectmailer.net/images/1/11/NMS-Program-18.pdf Program]
|-
|-
| 15 || 2017 || Sarasota, FL || Oct 26–28 || {{CNone|-}} || [[Norman Mailer Society/Conference/2017 Sarasota, FL|Conference Page]]
| 15 || 2017 || Sarasota, FL || Oct 26–28 || {{CNone|-}} || [[Norman Mailer Society/Conference/2017 Sarasota, FL|Conference Page]]; [https://projectmailer.net/images/0/09/2017_Conference_Program.pdf Program]
|-
|-
| 14 || 2016 || Long Branch, NJ || Sept 28–Oct 1 || Return to Long Branch || [[Norman Mailer Society/Conference/2016 Long Branch, NJ|Conference Page]]; [https://projectmailer.net/images/1/1c/2016_Conference_Program.pdf Program]
| 14 || 2016 || Long Branch, NJ || Sept 28–Oct 1 || Return to Long Branch || [[Norman Mailer Society/Conference/2016 Long Branch, NJ|Conference Page]]; [https://projectmailer.net/images/1/1c/2016_Conference_Program.pdf Program]
|-
|-
| 13 || 2015 || Provincetown, MA || Sept 30–Oct 3 || {{CNone|-}} || [[Norman Mailer Society/Conference/2015 Provincetown, MA|Conference Page]]; [https://www.scribd.com/document/275591617/Norman-Mailer-Society-Conference-Program-2015 Program]
| 13 || 2015 || Provincetown, MA || Sept 30–Oct 3 || {{CNone|-}} || [https://projectmailer.net/images/3/3a/2015_Conference-Program.pdf Program]
|-
|-
| 12 || 2014 || Wilkes-Barre, PA || Oct 26–28 || Norman Mailer: Continuing His Legacy || [[Norman Mailer Society/Conference/2014 Wilkes-Barre, PA|Conference Page]]
| 12 || 2014 || Wilkes-Barre, PA || Oct 26–28 || Norman Mailer: Continuing His Legacy || [[Norman Mailer Society/Conference/2014 Wilkes-Barre, PA|Conference Page]]; [https://projectmailer.net/images/6/6f/2014_Conference_of_the_Norman_Mailer_Society_Program.pdf Program]
|-
|-
| 11 || 2013 || Sarasota, FL || Oct 23–27 || Norman Mailer at 90:<br />Novelist, Journalist, Essayist, Filmmaker, and much more || [[Norman Mailer Society/Conference/2013 Sarasota, FL|Conference Page]]
| 11 || 2013 || Sarasota, FL || Oct 23–27 || Norman Mailer at 90: Novelist, Journalist, Essayist, Filmmaker, and much more || [https://projectmailer.net/images/f/f7/2013_Conference_Program.pdf Program]
|-
|-
| 10 || 2012 || Provincetown, MA || Oct 10–13 || Norman Mailer: Achievements and Paradoxes || [[Norman Mailer Society/Conference/2012 Provincetown, MA|Conference Page]]
| 10 || 2012 || Provincetown, MA || Oct 10–13 || Norman Mailer: Achievements and Paradoxes || [https://projectmailer.net/images/6/62/2012_Program_v1.pdf Program]
|-
|-
| 9 || 2011 || Austin, TX || Nov 9–12 || Mailer and Jones || [[Norman Mailer Society/Conference/2011 Austin, TX|Conference Page]]
| 9 || 2011 || Austin, TX || Nov 9–12 || Mailer and Jones || Program coming soon
|-
|-
| 8 || 2010 || Sarasota, FL || Nov 4–6 || Mailer and Hemingway || [[Norman Mailer Society/Conference/2010 Sarasota, FL|Conference Page]]
| 8 || 2010 || Sarasota, FL || Nov 4–6 || Mailer and Hemingway || [https://projectmailer.net/images/8/82/2010_NMS_Program.pdf Program]
|-
|-
| 7 || 2009 || Washington, DC || Oct 23–24 || Washington Intersections: Ideology, Culture, and Biography || [[Norman Mailer Society/Conference/2009 Washington, DC|Conference Page]]
| 7 || 2009 || Washington, DC || Oct 23–24 || Washington Intersections: Ideology, Culture, and Biography || [https://projectmailer.net/images/a/a5/2009_Conference_Program.pdf Program]
|-
|-
| 6 || 2008 || Provincetown, MA || Oct 16–19 || Norman Mailer: Memory and the Afterlife || [[Norman Mailer Society/Conference/2008 Provincetown, MA|Conference Page]]
| 6 || 2008 || Provincetown, MA || Oct 16–19 || Norman Mailer: Memory and the Afterlife || [https://projectmailer.net/images/f/fe/2008-Conference-Program.pdf Program]
|-
|-
| 5 || 2007 || Provincetown, MA || Oct 11–14 || Mailer the Novelist || [[Norman Mailer Society/Conference/2007 Provincetown, MA|Conference Page]]
| 5 || 2007 || Provincetown, MA || Oct 11–14 || Mailer the Novelist || [https://projectmailer.net/images/a/ad/2007-Program.pdf Program]
|-
|-
| 4 || 2006 || Provincetown, MA || Oct 12–14 || The Political Norman Mailer || [[Norman Mailer Society/Conference/2006 Provincetown, MA|Conference Page]]
| 4 || 2006 || Provincetown, MA || Oct 12–14 || The Political Norman Mailer || [https://projectmailer.net/images/f/f1/2006-Program.pdf Program]
|-
|-
| 3 || 2005 || Provincetown, MA || Nov 5–6 || {{CNone|-}} || [[Norman Mailer Society/Conference/2005 Provincetown, MA|Conference Page]]
| 3 || 2005 || Provincetown, MA || Nov 5–6 || {{CNone|-}} || Program coming soon
|-
|-
| 2 || 2004 || Provincetown, MA || Nov 12–13 || {{CNone|-}} || [[Norman Mailer Society/Conference/2004 Provincetown, MA|Conference Page]]
| 2 || 2004 || Provincetown, MA || Nov 12–13 || {{CNone|-}} || [[Norman Mailer Society/Conference/2004|Program]]
|-
|-
| 1 || 2003 || Brooklyn, NY || Nov 1 || Inaugural Conference || [[Norman Mailer Society/Conference/2003 Brooklyn, NY|Conference Page]]
| 1 || 2003 || Brooklyn, NY || Nov 1 || Inaugural Conference || [https://projectmailer.net/images/3/3e/2003_NMS_Program.pdf Program]
|-
|-
| ½ || 2002 || Cambridge, MA || May 22 || ALA Meeting || [[Norman Mailer Society/Conference/2002 Cambridge, MA|Conference Page]]
| ½ || 2002 || Cambridge, MA || May 22 || ALA Meeting || {{CNone|-}}
|}
|}


{{Nms-bottom}}
{{Nms-bottom}}