Norman Mailer: Works and Days/Bibliography/First Editions: Difference between revisions

m Added div.
m Addition.
 
(17 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{WDside}}
{{DISPLAYTITLE:<span style="font-size:22px;">{{BASEPAGENAME}}/</span>{{SUBPAGENAME}}}}
{{Bib|This=2}}
Most of these first editions also include bibliographies of reviews and essays. Many of the following contain a bibliography of reviews and/or critical articles.
{{WDside|expanded=bibliographies}}
The reviews were chosen because of:
# representative quality;
# intrinsic interest;
# reviewer's reputation and/or relationship with [[Norman Mailer|Mailer]]; or
# subsequent comment by Mailer.


Most of these first editions also include bibliographies of reviews and essays. Many of the following contain a bibliography of reviews and/or critical articles. The reviews were chosen because of: (1) representative quality; (2) intrinsic interest; (3) reviewer's reputation and/or relationship with [[Norman Mailer|Mailer]]; or (4) subsequent comment by Mailer. Obviously, some reviews meet more than one criteria. The essays, which focus almost exclusively on one book and were written years or decades later, were chosen for their cogency and contextual merits. Each are divided according to work. Abbreviations that were not included in {{harvtxt|Lennon|2008a|}} or {{harvtxt|Adams|1974|}} are new to this project; these abbreviations will be used throughout.  
Obviously, some reviews meet more than one criteria. The essays, which focus almost exclusively on one book and were written years or decades later, were chosen for their cogency and contextual merits. Each are divided according to work. Abbreviations that were not included in {{harvtxt|Lennon|2008a|}} or {{harvtxt|Adams|1974|}} are new to this project; these abbreviations will be used throughout.  
 
{{notice|Best sellers are indicated with an asterisk after the title; ‡ indicates entries that contain bibliographies; ∞ indicates expanded entries. }}


{{notice|Best sellers are indicated with an asterisk after the title; entries that contain bibliographies are indicated by a ‡.}}
<div style="clear:both;"></div>
<div style="clear:both;"></div>


Line 9: Line 18:
|-
|-
! Title{{efn|* indicates a best seller. See {{harvtxt|Lennon|2008|}}.}}
! Title{{efn|* indicates a best seller. See {{harvtxt|Lennon|2008|}}.}}
! Abbr.{{efn|Most from {{harvtxt|Lennon|2008a|pp=518–519}}.}}
! Abbr.{{efn|From {{harvtxt|Lennon|2008a|pp=518–519}} unless otherwise noted.}}
! Publication Info
! Publication Info
! Year
! Year
! Type
! Type
! Entry{{efn|‡ indicates the entry contains a bibliography of reviews and/or critical articles.}}
! Entry{{efn|‡ indicates the entry contains a bibliography of reviews and/or critical articles; ∞ indicates expanded entries.}}
|-
|-
| ''[[The Naked and the Dead]]'' *
| ''[[The Naked and the Dead]]'' *
Line 41: Line 50:
| 1959{{efn|This date is often listed as 1957 or 1958 (e.g. {{harvtxt|Adams|1974|p=1}} and {{harvtxt|Lennon|1986|p=219}} list 1957), but as {{harvtxt|Lennon|Lennon|2018|p=29}} explain, the City Lights publication is followed by the 1958 "Reflections on Hipsterism", so earlier than 1959 is unlikely.}}
| 1959{{efn|This date is often listed as 1957 or 1958 (e.g. {{harvtxt|Adams|1974|p=1}} and {{harvtxt|Lennon|1986|p=219}} list 1957), but as {{harvtxt|Lennon|Lennon|2018|p=29}} explain, the City Lights publication is followed by the 1958 "Reflections on Hipsterism", so earlier than 1959 is unlikely.}}
| essay
| essay
| [[59.8a]] ‡
| [[59.8a]] ‡
|-
|-
| ''[[Advertisements for Myself]]''
| ''[[Advertisements for Myself]]''
Line 69: Line 78:
| 1965
| 1965
| novel
| novel
| [[65.7]] ‡
| [[65.7]] ‡
|-
|-
| ''[[Cannibals and Christians]]''
| ''[[Cannibals and Christians]]''
Line 82: Line 91:
| New York: Dell
| New York: Dell
| 1967
| 1967
| short story collection
| collection
| [[67.11]]
| [[67.11]]
|-
|-
Line 141: Line 150:
| [[71.15]]
| [[71.15]]
|-  
|-  
| ''[[Prisoner of Sex]]''
| ''[[The Prisoner of Sex]]''
| ''POS''
| ''POS''
| Boston: Little, Brown
| Boston: Little, Brown
Line 316: Line 325:
| [[03.18]]
| [[03.18]]
|-  
|-  
| ''[[Norman Mailer's Letters on ''An American Dream'', 1963-1969]]''
| [[Norman Mailer’s Letters on An American Dream, 1963–1969|''Norman Mailer's Letters on'' An American Dream, ''1963-1969'']]
| ''LAD''
| ''LAD''
| Shavertown, PA: Sligo Press
| Shavertown, PA: Sligo Press
Line 370: Line 379:
| 2018
| 2018
| collection
| collection
|
|-
| ''Lipton's, A Marijuana Journal: 1954-1955''
|
| New York: Arcade
| 2024
| journal
|  
|  
|}
|}


== Bibliography ==
== Bibliography ==
'''Notes'''
{{shortcut|NM:FE}}
{{notelist}}
===Notes===
{{notelist|2}}


'''Works Cited'''
===Works Cited===
{{Refbegin}}
{{Refbegin|2|indent=yes}}
{{Refbegin|40em}}
* {{cite book |last=Adams |first=Laura |date=1974 |title=Norman Mailer: A Comprehensive Bibliography |url= |location=Metuchen, NJ |publisher=Scarecrow |author-link= }}
* {{cite book |last=Adams |first=Laura |date=1974 |title=Norman Mailer: A Comprehensive Bibliography |url= |location=Metuchen, NJ |publisher=Scarecrow |author-link= }}
* {{cite news |last=Barringer |first=Felicity |date=March 1, 1999 |title=Journalism's Greatest Hits: Two Lists of a Century's Top Stories |url=http://www.nytimes.com/1999/03/01/business/media-journalism-s-greatest-hits-two-lists-of-a-century-s-top-stories.html |work=New York Times |location=Media |access-date=2018-10-05 }}
* {{cite news |last=Barringer |first=Felicity |date=March 1, 1999 |title=Journalism's Greatest Hits: Two Lists of a Century's Top Stories |url=http://www.nytimes.com/1999/03/01/business/media-journalism-s-greatest-hits-two-lists-of-a-century-s-top-stories.html |work=New York Times |location=Media |access-date=2018-10-05 }}
Line 396: Line 412:
{{WDnav}}
{{WDnav}}


[[Category:Works and Days]]
[[Category:First Editions]]
[[Category:First Editions]]
[[Category:Bibliographies]]