Main

2015 Conference Program

THE 13TH NORMAN MAILER SOCIETY CONFERENCE

PROVINCETOWN, MASSACHUSETTS

SEPTEMBER 30 – OCTOBER 4, 2015

All panels and presentations will be conducted at the Provincetown Inn unless otherwise noted.

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 30

7:00-9:00 p.m.

Informal Reception, (West End Lounge) Provincetown Inn

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 1

8:45-9:45

Business Meeting (MAYFLOWER)

10:00-11:00

Panel: Researching Mailer: Robert Begiebing (moderator), Justin Bozung, Nicole DePolo (MAYFLOWER)

11:15-12:15

  1. Panel: The White Negro: Three Approaches: Walter Lewallen, Jerry Lucas, Jason Mosser (PORCH CAFÉ)
  2. Panel: Adapting Armies:  Michael Chaiken, John B. Mailer, Michael Mailer, Albert LaFarge (moderator) (MAYFLOWER)

12:15-1:30

Lunch on your own (box lunches available / pre-order only)

1:30-2:30

Panel: The Prisoner of Sex Revisited: Robert Begiebing, Bonnie Culver, Michael Lennon (moderator) Maggie McKinley (MAYFLOWER)

1:30-5:30

Reading of Tough Guys Don’t Dance (directed by Bonnie Culver, Ken Vose), Provincetown Inn. Note: See end of program for reading schedule (PROVINCETOWN INN: FOR N AFT)

2:45-3:45

  1. Panel: Norman Mailer and Jewishness: Ezra Cappell, Michael Mailer, Barbara Wasserman, Maggie McKinley (moderator) (MAYFLOWER)
  2. “The Evolution of Mailer’s God”: Richard Priebe; “Lawrence’s Ursula and Mailer’s Kittredge”: Raymond Vince (PORCH CAFÉ)

4:00-5:00

  1. Panel: Reflections on Advertisements for Myself: Patricia Florio, Anne Henry, Dave Thomas, Gerald Lucas (moderator) (MAYFLOWER)
  2. “ ‘The Turd’: Norman Mailer and the Pollution of Language”: Nicole DePolo; “Norman Mailer’s Migration Toward Religious Socialism”: Danny Marroquin (PORCH CAFÉ)

5:30-8:00

Dinner on your own

8:30-9:15

Film: 1965 Swedish documentary: Michael Chaiken (MAYFLOWER)

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 2 

8:45-9:45

  1. Panel: Wild 90: Justin Bozung, Michael Chaiken, Maggie McKinley, Nicole DePolo (moderator) (MAYFLOWER)
  2. Panel: The Spooky Art: Michael Lennon, Timothy Nolan, Phillip Sipiora

9:00-1:00

Reading of Tough Guys Don’t Dance (directed by Bonnie Culver, Ken Vose) Pilgrim Monument & Provincetown Museum

10:00-11:00

Panel: The Digital Mailer:  Justin Bozung, Michael Chaiken, Michael Lennon (moderator), Jerry Lucas (MAYFLOWER)

11:15-12:15

  1. Panel: Norman Mailer and Psychology, Ezra Cappell (moderator); “The Influence of Reich on the Works of Norman Mailer”: Andrew Gordon; “A Practitioner Considers Her Father’s Psychological Ideas”: Susan Mailer; “Between Marxism and Existentialism: Mailer’s Critique of Freudian Psychoanalysis”: Erik Nakjavani (MAYFLOWER)
  2. Buckley and Mailer:  A reading by Kevin Schultz (PORCH CAFÉ)

12:00-1:30

Lunch on your own (box lunches available)

1:30-3:30

Walking Tour:  Christopher Busa (assembly point: home of Chris Busa, 650 Commercial Street)

1:30-2:30

Panel: The Deer Park at 60: Carol Holmes, Bernard Horn, Raymond Vince, Marc Triplett (moderator) (MAYFLOWER)

2:45-3:45

Panel: Mailer and J.F.K.: Joe Reubens, Larry Schiller, Nina Wiener, Michael Lennon (moderator) (MAYFLOWER)

3:00-6:00

Reading of Tough Guys Don’t Dance (directed by Bonnie Culver, Ken Vose,) Provincetown Library

4:00-5:00

  1. Panel: Tough Guys Don’t Dance (film) Revisited: Bonnie Barber, Justin Bozung, Christopher Busa, Michael Chaiken (moderator) (MAYFLOWER)
  2. Mailer and Periodicals: John Winters (moderator); “Mailer in the Magazines: Osiris Revisited”: Mark Noonan; “Mailer, Serialization and the Monetized Archive”: Gregory Specter; “Words by the Minute: Mailer’s Nonfiction in Magazines”: Daniel Worden (PORCH CAFÉ)

6:30-9:00

Dinner on your own

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 3

8:45-9:45

  1. Panel: Norman Mailer’s Short Fiction: Jeanne Fuchs, John B. Mailer, Victor Peppard, Phillip Sipiora (moderator) (MAYFLOWER)
  2. “Norman Mailer’s World War II Novel”: Rashidah Abu-Bakr; “Norman Mailer and Minorities”: Patrick Jehle (PORCH CAFÉ)

10:00-11:00

  1. Panel: The Executioner’s Song: Michael Lennon, Larry Schiller, Simon Singer (MAYFLOWER)
  2. Panel: Top Ten Things I learned from Norman Mailer: Peter Alson, Danielle Mailer, Elizabeth Mailer, Jeffrey Michelson (PORCH CAFÉ)

11:15-12:00

Remembering Barry Leeds: Marc Triplett (MAYFLOWER)

12:15-2:15

Luncheon: Keynote Speaker: Kate Mailer (HARBORVIEW)

2:30-4:30

Reading of “Two Mailers” by Ronald K. Fried; Actors: Ross Klavan, Maggie McKinley, Ken Vose (MAYFLOWER)

6:30-9:00

Dinner on your own

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 4 

9:00-11:00

Board postmortem, (PORCH CAFÉ); Agenda:

  • Fundraising and Budget
  • Barry Leeds proposal
  • New logo proposal
  • 2016 Conference
  • Membership

Tough Guys Don’t Dance READER SCHEDULE:

PROVINCETOWN INN – 10/1 – 1:30 – 5:30 PM  ACT ONE – CHAPTERS 1-2-3

  • Tim – Ross Klavan
  • Patty Lareine – Dale Louise Mervine
  • Jessica Pond – Carol Lavelle
  • Regency – Bill Schneider
  • Lonnie Pangborn – Marc Triplett
  • Big Mac – Stephan Morrow
  • Spider – William Thelin
  • Mervyn Finney –  Raj Chandarlapaty
  • Tim’s Mom – Jeanne Fuchs
  • Dynamite – Justin Bozung
  • Frankie Freeloader – Jan Quackenbush
  • Stoodie – Justin Bozung
  • Hospital Orderly – Carol Lavelle
  • Another Man – Ken Vose

PROVINCETOWN MONUMENT – 10/2 – 9 AM – 1 PM  ACT TWO – CHAPTERS 4-5-6

  • Tim – Matthew Hinton
  • Harpo – Daniel Marroquin
  • Regency – Bill Schneider
  • Pangborn – Marc Triplett
  • Madeline – Bonnie Culver
  • Wardley – Jan Quackenbush
  • Bolo – Ken Vose
  • Jessica – Carol Lavelle
  • Boxing Trainer – William Thelin
  • Big Mac – Stephan Morrow
  • Pete P – Marc Triplett
  • Beth – Dale Louise Mervine
  • Spider – William Thelin

PUBLIC LIBRARY – 3 PM – 6 PM – ACT THREE – CHAPTERS 7-8 – EPILOGUE 

  • Tim – John Buffalo Mailer
  • Big Mac – Stephan Morrow
  • Wardley – Jan Quackenbush
  • Regency – Bill Schneider
  • Madeline – Bonnie Culver
  • Patty – Cathy Hasse
  • Big Stoop- Andrew Gordon
  • Airport Ticket Girl – Dale Louise Mervine
  • Mr. Thwaite – Raj Chandarlapaty

, ,